International

Lewisham Southwark College is a fantastic location to study as an international student.

As a student here, you'll experience the excitement of London in all its diversity. The College is at the heart of the vibrant South Bank creative arts district, with renowned theatres the Old Vic, the Young Vic, the Globe, and the National Theatre all just a short walk away. Iconic London landmarks Big Ben, the London Eye and the Shard provide an inspiring backdrop to your studies.

Our brand new Southwark campus is conveniently located for Waterloo station and has easy links to the tube and bus network as well as the new cycle superhighway.

At Lewisham Southwark College you'll find an inspiring, interactive learning environment that combines outstanding teaching with excellent facilities and great student support. You will be able to choose the best route towards your career goal, whether that means taking an English language course or professional and academic courses for access to Higher Education or a Foundation degree. You will benefit from our high-tech specialist facilities, classrooms and labs, fully installed with the latest technologies.

Links with international partners, including three Erasmus + projects in 2016-17, have given students fantastic opportunities to develop their skills. Partners range from secondary schools in Spain to vocational institutions and businesses in Italy and Turkey. For further details, please see here

Our expert counsellors are also on-hand to provide advice on progression to university and jobs – a service which is highly rated by our students. The college has excellent links with universities across the south east, including Canterbury Christchurch, University of the Arts, University of Greenwich and University of East London.

 As an international student, you will get all the specialised support you need at Lewisham Southwark College. Our teachers and tutors are experienced in helping learners from all over the world to flourish in their studies, and you'll have the opportunity to take English language courses, enabling you to make the best possible progress.

Other useful websites for International students:

  • Accommodation

    One of the advantages of studying in London is the mix of accommodation on offer. Although we don't offer halls of residence or properties of our own, the College's location close to a number of universities means that there are a lot of flat and house shares available nearby. To explore your accommodation options you can check out websites such as www.spareroom.co.uk as well as visiting local estate agents.

  • Information about visas and immigration

    If you are travelling to the UK for the purposes of study from outside of the EEA (European Economic area which includes the European Union plus Iceland, Lichtenstein, Norway) and Switzerland, you will need to obtain the appropriate visa to meet the immigration requirements of the United Kingdom.

    Tier 4 (General) visa is the main immigration route for study. If you want to study a full-time course which is longer than 6 months in duration you need to obtain a Tier 4 General visa. All non-EEA/Swiss nationals wishing to travel to the UK on Tier 4 must obtain entry clearance prior to leaving their home country.

  • Short Term Study visa

    This enables you to come to the UK for a short period of study, such as an English language course. If you are 18 or over you can spend up to 6 months on any short course or up to 11 months on an English language course.

    You don't need any prior English qualifications to qualify for this route but please note that the visa does not allow you to work, take a work placement, bring dependants, extend your stay or join other courses at the end of your stay.

    If you are under 18, you will only be able to apply for the 6 month Short Term Study visa option.

  • Standard Visitor visa

    If you are already in the UK, with a General, Business, or Family Visitor visa to the UK, you can carry out up to 30 days of study in total. The study must be an extra activity that you do during your visit to the UK, and can't be the main purpose of your visit. You should apply for a Short Term Study visa if the main purpose of your visit is study.

    If you are a non-visa national you can apply for 'leave to enter' on arrival to the UK. This means you don't need to apply for your visa in your home country and can arrive and be stamped in at the UK Border. All other non-EEA/Swiss visa nationals must obtain entry clearance in their home country before travelling to the UK.

  • Other immigration categories

    People on a dependant visa, EVW (Electronic Visa Waiver), 6 month entry stamp and other Tiers are also allowed to study. However, we advise that the course cannot exceed the end date of the visa and should not interfere with the main purpose of your visa i.e the job you are sponsored for.

    We recommend that you consult the UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) website for further information.

Sign up for an Open Day

Sign up for an Open Day

Register now

×

Enquire Now

Please tell us your name
Please enter a valid email address
Invalid Input
Please enter an enquiry
×